The Appointments Committee of Parliament has scheduled Wednesday, February 10, 2021, to commence public vetting of the ministerial nominees submitted to the Speaker of Parliament by the President of the Republic of Ghana, Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo.
The Ranking Member of the Committee and Minority Leader, Haruna Iddrisu, speaking on the floor of the House on Friday, January 29, 2021, said the Committee is likely to prioritize the appearance of the Minister of Health-designate, Kwaku Agyeman Manu first, considering the novel coronavirus situation in the country.
“The Appointments Committee has met, and we are requesting for public memoranda in respect of all the president’s nominees for all the ministerial positions. We are expected to commence vetting on the 10th of February. Priority will be given to some ministers, in particular Health because of the COVID situation in the country, and probably he will be the first minister to be considered by our committee followed by those other ministers of National Security and Finance. Our clerk is working to get the publication to all the media houses,” he said.
At least some 46 persons have been nominated to fill various ministerial portfolios including regional ministers in President Nana Akufo-Addo’s second term of office.
Below is the full ministerial nominees:
Central Government
MINISTRY | NAME | |
1 | National Security | Albert Kan Dapaah |
2 | Finance | Ken Ofori-Atta |
3 | Trade and Industry | Alan Kyerematen |
4 | Defence | Hon. Dominic Nitiwul, MP |
5 | Interior | Hon. Ambrose Dery, MP |
6 | Foreign Affairs & Regional Integration | Shirley Ayorkor Botchwey |
7 | Attorney General and Minister for Justice | Godfred Dame |
8 | Local Government, Decentralization & Rural Development | Hon. Dan Botwe, MP |
9 | Parliamentary Affairs | Hon. Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu, MP |
10 | Communications and Digitisation | Hon. Ursula Owusu-Ekuful, MP |
11 | Food and Agriculture | Dr. Owusu Afriyie Akoto |
12 | Energy | Hon. Dr. Matthew Opoku Prempeh, MP |
13 | Education | Hon. Dr. Yaw Osei Adutwum, MP |
14 | Health | Hon. Dr. Kwaku Agyemang Manu, MP |
15 | Lands and Natural Resources | Hon. Samuel Abdulai Jinapor, MP |
16 | Roads and Highways | Hon. Kwesi Amoako-Atta |
17 | Works and Housing | Hon. Francis Asenso Boakye, MP |
18 | Transport | Kwaku Ofori Asiamah |
19 | Fisheries and Aquaculture Development | Hon. Mavis Hawa Koomson, MP |
20 | Railway Development | Hon. John Peter Amewu, MP |
21 | Sanitation and Water Resources | Cecilia Abena Dapaah |
22 | Toursim, Arts and Culture | Awal Mohammed |
23 | Gender, Children and Social Protection | Hon. Sarah Adwoa Safo, MP |
24 | Chieftaincy and Religious Affairs | Hon. Ebenezer Kojo Kum, MP |
25 | Environment, Science, Technology & Innovation | Hon. Dr. Kwaku Afriyie, MP |
26 | Employment and Labour Relations | Hon. Ignatius Baffour Awuah, MP |
27 | Information | Hon. Kojo Oppong Nkrumah, MP |
28 | Youth and Sports | Hon. Mustapha Yussif, MP |
29 | Public Enterprises | Hon. Joseph Cudjoe, MP |
30 | Works and Housing (Minister of State) | Hon. Freda Prempeh, MP |
REGIONAL GOVERNMENT
REGION | NAME | |
1 | Ahafo | George Boakye |
2 | Ashanti | Simon Osei-Mensah |
3 | Bono | Justina Owusu-Banahene |
4 | Bono East | Adu Gyan |
5 | Central | Justina Marigold Assan |
6 | Eastern | Seth Acheampong |
7 | Greater Accra | Hon. Henry Quartey, MP |
8 | Northern | Shani Alhassan Saibu |
9 | North East | Yidana Zakaria |
10 | Oti | Joseph Makubu |
11 | Savannah | Saeed Muhazu Jibril |
12 | Upper East | Stephen Yakubu |
13 | Upper West | Dr. Hafiz Bin Salih |
14 | Volta | Dr. Archibald Yao Letsa |
15 | Western | Hon. Kwabena Okyere Darko Mensah, MP |
16 | Western North | Richard Obeng |